Assumption University
A good fit for students who want accessible admissions and students who want small classes and close faculty access. no major red flags in the data. solid earnings of $61,300 within 10 years; strong 75% graduation rate.
About This School
Assumption University is a private nonprofit institution located in Worcester, Massachusetts with approximately 1,669 undergraduate students enrolled. Assumption University has an open or accessible admissions process, with an acceptance rate of 83%. The average net price after financial aid is $29,498 per year. The graduation rate is 75%, and the typical graduate earns $61,300 within 10 years of enrollment.
Assumption University may refer to:Assumption University (Worcester), Massachusetts, United States Assumption University, a federated college of University of Windsor, Canada Assumption University of Thailand University of the Assumption, Philippines
The numbers tell a reasonably solid story here — a 75% graduation rate and $61,300 median earnings after 10 years are respectable for a small Catholic liberal arts school in Worcester, and median debt of $24,250 is manageable relative to those outcomes. The 87% acceptance rate means this is not a highly selective school, which matters if you're looking for a credential that signals competitive admissions, but for students who want a tight-knit campus of about 1,600 undergrads with genuine community feel, that's a fair trade-off. Worth considering if you value small class sizes and a values-grounded education, but make sure the $28,853 average net price fits your budget and that your intended major is well-supported here before committing.
Popular Programs
Percentage of degrees awarded. Source: College Scorecard.
Notable Alumni
Source: Wikidata. Used for context only.
Admissions
SAT Scores
ACT Scores
Cost & Financial Aid
Net Price by Family Income
Average annual cost after grants/scholarships, by household income. Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.
Financial Aid
Full Cost
After Graduation
Earnings 6 Years After Enrollment, by Gender
Gap: 13% less for female graduates. National avg ~16%.
What Each Major Actually Earns
Median earnings four years after graduation, by major, next to the national median for that same major at every college. The school-wide average hides this: at most schools the spread between the best- and worst-paying majors is far wider than the gap between schools.
Assumption University graduates earn most above the national rate in Biology, General ($83,706 vs $57,214 nationally), and most below it in Political Science and Government ($58,537 vs $63,293).
| Major | Grads | Here | National | Diff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing | 54 | $75,091 | $69,303 | +$5,788 |
| Psychology, General | 43 | $61,578 | $50,706 | +$10,872 |
| Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions | 42 | $54,822 | $55,792 | −$970 |
| Business Administration, Management and Operations | 37 | $67,523 | $68,257 | −$734 |
| Biology, General | 35 | $83,706 | $57,214 | +$26,492 |
| Accounting and Related Services | 27 | $87,681 | $76,194 | +$11,487 |
| Criminology | 18 | $67,883 | $55,556 | +$12,327 |
| Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods | 18 | $61,136 | $47,382 | +$13,754 |
| English Language and Literature, General | 17 | $62,073 | $48,590 | +$13,483 |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | 15 | $74,900 | $63,560 | +$11,340 |
| History | 14 | $49,526 | $50,680 | −$1,154 |
| Political Science and Government | 13 | $58,537 | $63,293 | −$4,756 |
U.S. Department of Education, College Scorecard field-of-study data. Median earnings of graduates working and not enrolled four years after completing a bachelor's degreehere. Majors with too few graduates to report are omitted for privacy, so this is not the school's full program list.
Will This School Pay Off?
Solid return. Earnings outpace debt, though major choice matters.
Earnings data from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. These are means across all graduates, not specific to any major.
Student Body
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1,669 undergraduates).
Contact & Location
Official Links
Schools Like This in Massachusetts
Simmons University
Boston, MA · Private nonprofit
Springfield College
Springfield, MA · Private nonprofit
Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Norton, MA · Private nonprofit
Curry College
Milton, MA · Private nonprofit
Northeastern University Professional Programs
Boston, MA · Private nonprofit
Emmanuel College
Boston, MA · Private nonprofit
See How Colleges Compare
Assumption University is one of thousands of colleges in our data studies, each built from the same U.S. Department of Education data shown on this page. Compare schools head to head:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the acceptance rate at Assumption University?
Assumption University has an acceptance rate of 83%, based on the most recent data from the U.S. Department of Education.
Is Assumption University hard to get into?
Not especially. Assumption University has an acceptance rate of 83%, so admissions are relatively accessible for applicants who meet the requirements.
How much does Assumption University cost?
The average net price at Assumption University is about $29,498 per year after grants and scholarships, based on federal data. Your actual cost depends on your family's finances and aid package.
What is the graduation rate at Assumption University?
Assumption University has a graduation rate of 75%, according to U.S. Department of Education data.
Sources & Methodology
Primary data source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Accessed via automated sync. Latest values may come from different reporting years depending on the metric.
School overview from Wikipedia. Used for context only, not as a primary data source for admissions, cost, or outcomes claims.
- Earnings figures are institution-level averages, not major-specific.
- Some metrics are based on Title IV financial aid recipients only.
- Some values may be privacy-suppressed or rolled up by the Department of Education.
- Contact the school directly for current admissions requirements and costs.
All school names, logos, and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Their use on this page is for identification purposes only and does not imply endorsement or affiliation with CollegeHelpGuide.